Laptop and Notepad

Legal

Website Terms & Conditions

It is very important that you read these terms and conditions before using this site. It will help to make our role clear to you. By using the site you agree to the terms and conditions set out below and in our Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

Peritus Corporate Finance Limited & Peritus Private Finance Ltd has a specialist team who cater for the individual needs of their clients. We offer completely unbiased advice, including those not readily available on the high street.

Peritus Corporate Finance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FCA No 659343

Peritus Private Finance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FCA No 729282

The FCA does not regulate Will Writing, Personal Loans, Commercial Loans, National Savings products, utilities, book sales or some forms of buy to let mortgages, tax planning, inheritance tax planning, offshore funds.

For products not regulated by the FCA, Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Limited act as Introducers.

What do we cost?

For mortgages we can be paid by commission, or a fee of usually £495 or a combination of both. The fee charged is dependent on your individual circumstances and will be explained in full to you at the start of our relationship.

Our role

We are able to act as mortgage, protection and Investment advisers.

If we are providing advice or any information, we aim to ensure that the data provided is accurate and current and we update the site on a regular basis. However, most of the information is provided by third parties, principally lenders, and while we continue to make reasonable efforts to verify it, we cannot guarantee either the accuracy or the timeliness of such information and give no warranty of any kind, express or implied.

As a result we make no representation or warranty about the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published on this site. This site may contain technical and factual inaccuracies, misrepresentations, omissions or typographical errors. Any liability we may have for such content however arising is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your role

Please be aware “Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.”

You agree to use this site in accordance with the laws and regulations existing in the UK and acknowledge that this site is designed for use by persons in the United Kingdom only. Accordingly you agree that the information does not constitute a solicitation to you if you are outside the United Kingdom.

Copyright and trade marks

The copyright in this website belongs to Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd. You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this website in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this website into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent of Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd.

Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd logo are trade marks registered in the name of Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Ltd in the UK. Reproduction of these trade marks other than in order to view this website is prohibited.

Links

This website contains links to third party websites over which Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd has no control. Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd assumes no responsibility for the content of third party web sites or for any losses which may arise out of the use of a third party website. The presence of a link to a third party does not necessarily mean that Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd endorses that site or has any association with the proprietor of that website.

Privacy policy

Peritus Corporate Finance Limited & Peritus Private Finance Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

The Privacy Policy can be accessed on this website.

Disclaimer

Whilst reasonable care is taken to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, we cannot guarantee it’s accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time without notice. You must check these Terms and Conditions for changes each time you intend to use this website.

Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd provides this website on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it (including any text, graphics, advertisements, links or other item) and disclaims all such representations and warranties. In addition, neither we nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or gives any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either express or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, suitability, fitness for purpose, completeness, or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free.

Indemnity

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE TO WHICH YOU PUT THIS WEBSITE AND ALL THE RESULTS AND INFORMATION YOU OBTAIN FROM IT AND THAT ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, UNDERTAKINGS, REPRESENTATIONS AND TERMS WHETHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, we and all contributors to the website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to or use of or inability to use this website.

Interruptions and omissions

Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high to maintain the continuity of it, the Internet is not always a stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of services and delays may occur at any time. As a result, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it).

Access

We reserve the right to deny users access to the Site or any part of the Site without notice and to decline to provide the service to any user that is in breach of these terms and conditions of use.

Force majeure

We shall not be liable to you for any breach of these terms and conditions of use or any failure to provide or delay in providing our services through the Site resulting from any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, strikes, lock outs and other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, fire, explosion or accident.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms, disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed and construed in accordance with English Law and any disputes arising in relation to these disclaimers and exclusions, or your use of Peritus Corporate Finance & Peritus Private Finance Ltd sites, shall fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Invalidity

If any part of our Terms and Conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

Important information on Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Ltd Clients

We are required to verify the identity of individuals who apply for a mortgage in accordance with the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and the Money Laundering Regulations and no completion on a mortgage will take place until such verification has been obtained.

We cannot be held responsible if you are refused a mortgage by a particular lender or only granted one subject to conditions that you find unacceptable.

As part of the mortgage application process, information provided by you may be passed to credit reference agencies.

Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)

We are covered by the FSCS. You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. This depends on the type of business and the circumstances of the claim. Further information about our compensation scheme arrangements is available from the FSCS.

Mortgages

Mortgage advising and arranging is covered up to a maximum limit of £50,000.

Investment

Most types of investment business are covered up to a maximum of £50,000.

Investment based insurance/Long term insurance, e.g. pensions and investment bonds

The maximum level of compensation for claims against firms declared in default on or after the 3rd July 2015 is 100% of the claim with no upper limit.

Insurance

General insurance advice and arranging is covered for 90% of the claim with no upper limit.

Protection is at 100% where claims arise in respect of compulsory insurance (e.g. employer’s liability insurance), professional indemnity insurance and certain claims for injury, sickness or infirmity of the policyholder.

Protection is at 90% where claims arise under other types of policy with no upper limit.

Privacy Policy

Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Ltd , 30 Broadwick Street, Soho, London W1F 8LX (Company Number 9233621) & (Company Number 03490834).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.peritus-group.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will be kept in accordance with your browser settings.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. In this circumstance, we will endeavour to seek your permission before any disclosure is made.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be sent to us using the details set out on our contact page.

Company Registration

Registered Address: Peritus Corporate Finance Ltd & Peritus Private Finance Ltd,

30 Broadwick Street, Soho, London W1F 8LX

Registered in: England and Wales

Reg No. 9233621 & 3490834

 

Registered in: England and Wales Reg No. 09232499 - The guidance and/or advice contained within the website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted at customers in the UK. Where you have a complaint or dispute with us and we are unable to resolve this to your satisfaction then we are obliged to offer you the Financial Ombudsman Service to help resolve this. Please see the following link for further details: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk